Hong Leong Bank Celebrates their 6th Year Anniversary with a Corporate Social Responsibility activity in Siem Reap
On 31st August 2019 Hong Leong Bank’s Group Managing Director, CEO, senior management team and entire staff of the bank were excited to celebrate their 6th year anniversary by completing a CSR activity with community Kurata Unity Primary School in Nokor Thom Commune, Ach Chagn Village one of the poorest areas in Cambodia’s Siem Reap province.
Mr. Joe Farrugia, CEO of Hong Leong Bank advised they have two great activities to support this community, the first one being a donation of stationary for educational purposes for their 211 students and teachers, and the other activity was the planting of 100 trees together within the school grounds.
Arriving at the school there were rather emotional scenes as all the senior children lined the entrance to the School grounds clapping and cheering our arrival excitedly. The school’s head then gave us a tour of their humble facilities and shared some of the history of the school with us. After the tour, the younger students then joined their older brothers and sisters and lined up for us singing traditional Khmer songs for our enjoyment with great enthusiasm, many of our staff joining them in singing these familiar school songs. This was followed by the planting of the trees as Hong Leong staff worked with the children in planting the trees so they may grow long into the future as we hope the children will grow too.
Mr. Joe Farrugia stated that “We hope what we can achieve today at Kurata Unity Primary School will go a long way towards ensuring all the children become good students, smarter students and have a successful future at this school and beyond. Hong Leong Bank will aim to help the community in as many ways as we can as we move forward into the future. We want to give back to the people and this is just a small start for now”.
Apart from the two CSR activities, Hong Leong Bank has also made sure that the local authorities who coordinated the day did not leave the CSR event empty-handed. Hong Leong Bank gave each local authority member a gift bag for gratitude as we were extremely happy they could join us on this memorable day.
Media contact or details: